Archive

Please note that before 2007 the year refers to when the book was published rather than when the medal was awarded i.e. the 2005 winner was announced and the medal presented in July 2006.

Carnegie Winners

2016 Sarah Crossan, One, Bloomsbury
2015 Tanya Landman, Buffalo Soldier, Walker Books
2014 Kevin Brooks, The Bunker Diary, Puffin Books
2013 Sally Gardner, Maggot Moon, Hot Key Books
2012 Patrick Ness, A Monster Calls, Walker Books
2011 Patrick Ness, Monsters of Men, Walker Books
2010 Neil Gaiman, The Graveyard Book , Bloomsbury
2009 Siobhan Dowd, Bog Child, David Fickling Books
2008 Philip Reeve, Here Lies Arthur, Scholastic
2007 Meg Rosoff, Just in Case, Penguin
2005 Mal Peet, Tamar, Walker Books
2004 Frank Cottrell Boyce, Millions, Macmillan
2003 Jennifer Donnelly, A Gathering Light, Bloomsbury Children's Books
2002 Sharon Creech, Ruby Holler, Bloomsbury Children's Books
2001 Terry Pratchett, The Amazing Maurice and his Educated Rodents, Doubleday
2000 Beverly Naidoo, The Other Side of Truth, Puffin
1999 Aidan Chambers, Postcards from No Man's Land, Bodley Head
1998 David Almond, Skellig, Hodder Children's Books
1997 Tim Bowler, River Boy, OUP
1996 Melvin Burgess, Junk, Anderson Press
1995 Philip Pullman, His Dark Materials: Book 1 Northern Lights, Scholastic
1994 Theresa Breslin, Whispers in the Graveyard, Methuen
1993 Robert Swindells, Stone Cold, H Hamilton
1992 Anne Fine, Flour Babies, H Hamilton
1991 Berlie Doherty, Dear Nobody, H Hamilton
1990 Gillian Cross, Wolf, OUP
1989 Anne Fine, Goggle-eyes, H Hamilton
1988 Geraldine McCaughrean, A Pack of Lies, OUP
1987 Susan Price, The Ghost Drum, Faber
1986 Berlie Doherty, Granny was a Buffer Girl, Methuen
1985 Kevin Crossley-Holland, Storm, Heinemann
1984 Margaret Mahy, The Changeover, Dent
1983 Jan Mark, Handles, Kestrel
1982 Margaret Mahy, The Haunting, Dent
1981 Robert Westall, The Scarecrows, Chatto & Windus
1980 Peter Dickinson, City of Gold, Gollancz
1979 Peter Dickinson, Tulku, Gollancz
1978 David Rees, The Exeter Blitz, H Hamilton
1977 Gene Kemp, The Turbulent Term of Tyke Tiler, Faber
1976 Jan Mark, Thunder and Lightnings, Kestrel
1975 Robert Westall, The Machine Gunners, Macmillan
1974 Mollie Hunter, The Stronghold, H Hamilton
1973 Penelope Lively, The Ghost of Thomas Kempe, Heinemann
1972 Richard Adams, Watership Down, Rex Collings
1971 Ivan Southall, Josh, Angus & Robertson
1970 Leon Garfield & Edward Blishen, The God Beneath the Sea, Longman
1969 Kathleen Peyton, The Edge of the Cloud , OUP
1968 Rosemary Harris, The Moon in the Cloud, Faber
1967 Alan Garner, The Owl Service, Collins
1965 Philip Turner, The Grange at High Force, OUP
1964 Sheena Porter, Nordy Bank, OUP
1963 Hester Burton, Time of Trial, OUP
1962 Pauline Clarke, The Twelve and the Genii, Faber
1961 Lucy M Boston, A Stranger at Green Knowe, Faber
1960 Dr IW Cornwall, The Making of Man, Phoenix House
1959 Rosemary Sutcliff, The Lantern Bearers, OUP
1958 Philippa Pearce, Tom's Midnight Garden, OUP
1957 William Mayne, A Grass Rope, OUP
1956 C S Lewis, The Last Battle, Bodley Head
1955 Eleanor Farjeon, The Little Bookroom, OUP
1954 Ronald Welch (aka Ronald Oliver Felton), Knight Crusader, OUP
1953 Edward Osmond, A Valley Grows Up, OUP
1952 Mary Norton, The Borrowers, Dent
1951 Cynthia Harnett, The Woolpack, Methuen
1950 Elfrida Vipont Foulds, The Lark on the Wing, OUP
1949 Agnes Allen, The Story of Your Home, Faber
1948 Richard Armstrong, Sea Change, Dent
1947 Walter De La Mare, Collected Stories for Children, Puffin
1946 Elizabeth Goudge, The Little White Horse, University of London Press
1944 Eric Linklater, The Wind on the Moon, Macmillan
1942 'BB' (D J Watkins-Pitchford), The Little Grey Men, Eyre & Spottiswoode
1941 Mary Treadgold, We Couldn't Leave Dinah, Cape
1940 Kitty Barne, Visitors from London, Dent
1939 Eleanor Doorly, Radium Woman, Heinemann
1938 Noel Streatfeild, The Circus is Coming, Dent
1937 Eve Garnett, The Family from One End Street, Muller
1936 Arthur Ransome, Pigeon Post, Cape

In 1943, 1945 and 1966 the prize was withheld as no book was considered suitable

Greenaway Winners

2016 Chris Riddell, The Sleeper and the Spindle, Bloomsbury
2015 William Grill, Shackleton's Journey, Flying Eye
2014 Jon Klassen, This Is Not My Hat, Walker Books
2013 Levi Pinfold, Black Dog, Templar
2012 Jim Kay, A Monster Calls, Walker Books
2011 Grahame Baker-Smith, FArTHER, Templar
2010 Freya Blackwood, Harry & Hopper, Scholastic
2009 Catherine Rayner, Harris Finds His Feet, Little Tiger Press
2008 Emily Gravett, Little Mouse's Big Book of Fears, Macmillan
2007 Mini Grey, The Adventures of the Dish and the Spoon, Jonathan Cape
2005 Emily Gravett, Wolves, Macmillan
2004 Chris Riddell, Jonathan Swift's "Gulliver", Walker
2003 Shirley Hughes, Ella's Big Chance, The Bodley Head
2002 Bob Graham, Jethro Byrde - Fairy Child, Walker
2001 Chris Riddell, Pirate Diary, Walker
2000 Lauren Child, I Will Not Ever Never Eat a Tomato, Orchard Books
1999 Helen Oxenbury, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Walker
1998 Helen Cooper, Pumpkin Soup, Doubleday
1997 P J Lynch, When Jessie Came Across the Sea, Walker
1996 Helen Cooper, The Baby Who Wouldn't Go To Bed, Doubleday
1995 P J Lynch, The Christmas Miracle of Jonathan Toomey, Walker
1994 Gregory Rogers, Way Home, Anderson Press
1993 Alan Lee, Black Ships Before Troy, Frances Lincoln
1992 Anthony Browne, Zoo, Julia MacRae
1991 Janet Ahlberg, The Jolly Christmas Postman, Heinemann
1990 Gary Blythe, The Whales' Song, Hutchinson
1989 Michael Foreman, War Boy: a Country Childhood, Pavilion
1988 Barbara Firth, Can't You Sleep Little Bear?, Walker
1987 Adrienne Kennaway, Crafty Chameleon, Hodder & Stoughton
1986 Fiona French, Snow White in New York, OUP
1985 Juan Wijngaard, Sir Gawain and the Loathly Lady, Walker
1984 Errol Le Cain, Hiawatha's Childhood, Faber
1983 Anthony Browne, Gorilla, Julia MacRae
1982 Michael Foreman, Long Neck & Thunder Foot , Kestrel and Gollancz
1982 Michael Foreman, Sleeping Beauty & Other Favourite Fairy Tales, Kestrel and Gollancz
1981 Charles Keeping, The Highwayman, OUP
1980 Quentin Blake, Mr Magnolia, Cape
1979 Jan Pienkowski, The Haunted House, Heinemann
1978 Janet Ahlberg, Each Peach Pear Plum, Kestrel
1977 Shirley Hughes, Dogger, Bodley Head
1976 Gail E Haley, The Post Office Cat, Bodley Head
1975 Victor Ambrus, Horses in Battle, OUP
1975 Victor Ambrus, Mishka, OUP
1974 Pat Hutchins, The Wind Blew, Bodley Head
1973 Raymond Briggs, Father Christmas, H Hamilton
1972 Krystyna Turska, The Woodcutter's Duck, H Hamilton
1971 Jan Pienkowski, The Kingdom under the Sea, Cape
1970 John Burningham, Mr Gumpy's Outing, Cape
1969 Helen Oxenbury, The Quangle Wangle's Hat , Heinemann
1969 Helen Oxenbury, The Dragon of an Ordinary Family, Heinemann
1968 Pauline Baynes, Dictionary of Chivalry, Longman
1967 Charles Keeping, Charlotte and the Golden Canary, OUP
1966 Raymond Briggs, Mother Goose Treasury,
1965 Victor Ambrus, The Three Poor Tailors, OUP
1964 C W Hodges, Shakespeare's Theatre, OUP
1963 John Burningham, Borka: the Adventure of a Goose with No Feathers, Cape
1962 Brian Wildsmith, A.B.C, OUP
1961 Antony Maitland, Mrs Cockle's Cat, Constable
1960 Gerald Rose, Old Winkle and the Seagulls, Faber
1959 William Stobbs, Kashtanka, OUP
1959 William Stobbs, A Bundle of Ballads, OUP
1957 V H Drummond, Mrs Easter and the Storks, Faber
1956 Edward Ardizzone, Tim All Alone, OUP

In 1958 and 1955 the prize was withheld as no book was considered suitable