Latest releases
Releases for 2014 Awards
Releases for 2013 Awards
Releases for 2012 Awards
Releases for 2011 Awards
Releases for 2010 Awards
Releases for 2009 Awards
Releases for 2008 Awards
Releases for 2007 Awards
Releases for Anniversary
Releases for 2006
Releases for 2005
Releases for 2004
Releases for 2003
Releases for 2002

70 Years Celebration

 


FORMER CHILDREN'S LAUREATE ANNE FINE VIES FOR AN UNPRECEDENTED CARNEGIE HAT-TRICK

JON KLASSEN DOES THE DOUBLE WITH TWO KATE GREENAWAY SHORTLISTED BOOKS

Shortlists for the awards that children's authors and illustrators 'most want to win' announced

Announced today (Tuesday 18th March 2014), CILIP Carnegie stalwart Anne Fine is in the running to make history: if she wins the CILIP Carnegie Medal with Blood Family, her acclaimed novel tackling issues of self-worth and violence, she will be the first author ever to be awarded the prize three times. US illustrator Klassen is up against himself for the CILIP Kate Greenaway Medal by achieving a rare feat in having two books shortlisted: The Dark, his collaboration with author Lemony Snicket; and This Is Not My Hat, which is in the same dead-pan comic tradition as his 2013 Kate Greenway shortlisted title, I Want My Hat Back.

The CILIP Carnegie Medal and Kate Greenaway Medal - judged by the nation's librarians - are the oldest and most prestigious in the UK, at 77 and 57 years-old, respectively. The titles on both shortlists are contenders for the highest accolades in children's literature, with past winners including legendary authors Arthur Ransome, C.S. Lewis and Mary Norton for the CILIP Carnegie Medal and illustrators Quentin Blake, Michael Foreman and Shirley Hughes for the CILIP Kate Greenaway Medal.

This year's CILIP Carnegie shortlist is unusual in that half of the nominated titles deal with themes of kidnap and captivity: All the Truth That's in Me by Julie Berry sees a missing girl returning home after two years; a boy is kept hostage underground in The Bunker Diary by Kevin Brooks; Blood Family by Fine begins with police rescuing a seven-year-old boy from his mother's abusive partner; and children are snatched and forced to become soldiers in The Child's Elephant by The Times arts critic Rachel Campbell-Johnston.

CILIP Carnegie Medal 2014 shortlist:

  • All the Truth That's in Me by Julie Berry (Templar)

  • The Bunker Diary by Kevin Brooks (Puffin)

  • The Child's Elephant by Rachel Campbell-Johnston (David Fickling Books)

  • Ghost Hawk by Susan Cooper (Bodley Head)

  • Blood Family by Anne Fine (Doubleday)

  • Rooftoppers by Katherine Rundell (Faber & Faber)

  • Liar & Spy by Rebecca Stead (Andersen Press)

  • The Wall by William Sutcliffe (Bloomsbury)

The shortlist for this year's CILIP Kate Greenaway Medal - the only prize in the UK to solely reward outstanding illustration in a children's book - sees debuts battling against illustration heavyweights. Oliver is the first children's book from Icelandic author/illustrator Birgitta Sif, whilst Olivia Gill brings to life husband and wife team Clare and Michael Morpurgo's poetry anthology in her first book project, Where My Wellies Take Me. They are up against celebrated illustrators including Oliver Jeffers - with The Day the Crayons Quit, written by Drew Daywalt - and Dave McKean, with his third collaboration with former CILIP Carnegie winner David Almond, Mouse, Bird, Snake, Wolf.

The CILIP Kate Greenaway Medal 2014 shortlist:

  • The Paper Dolls by Rebecca Cobb (illustrator) and Julia Donaldson (author) (Macmillan Children's Books)

  • Where My Wellies Take Me by Olivia Gill (illustrator) and Michael Morpurgo and Clare Morpurgo (authors) (Templar)

  • The Day the Crayons Quit by Oliver Jeffers (illustrator) and Drew Daywalt (author) (HarperCollins Children's Books)

  • This Is Not My Hat by Jon Klassen (Walker Books)

  • The Dark by Jon Klassen (illustrator) and Lemony Snicket (author) (Orchard Books)

  • Mouse, Bird, Snake, Wolf by Dave McKean (illustrator) and David Almond (author) (Walker Books)

  • Oliver by Birgitta Sif (Walker Books)

Chair of the CILIP Carnegie and Kate Greenaway judging panel, Helen Thompson, says:

"We know that children's authors and illustrators say that these are the awards that they 'most want to win' - indeed, whoever emerges victorious from these superbly strong shortlists will have achieved an extraordinary feat.

"The recent debate about gender bias and children's books is wholly absent from our CILIP Carnegie list, with all of the books holding great appeal for both boys and girls - placing fantastic storytelling at their heart. Books that tackle dark themes, such as kidnap, war and orphaned children, but which do so with humanity, sensitivity and, in places, lyricism. The result is some fantastically gripping and moving stories, of outstanding quality.

"There is great joy to be found within the beautiful pages of the CILIP Kate Greenaway shortlist. Exciting debuts jostle with the established, using richly varied and hugely accomplished illustration styles and design techniques. Books that will appeal to both the young and older alike, with wry humour, gorgeous colour palates, and flights of the imagination."

The 2014 winners for both the CILIP Carnegie Medal and the CILIP Kate Greenaway Medal will be announced on Monday 23rd June 2014 at a lunchtime ceremony at the Unicorn Theatre in London. The winners will each receive £500 worth of books to donate to their local library and the coveted golden Medals. Since 2000, the winner of the Kate Greenaway Medal has also been awarded the £5,000 Colin Mears Award cash prize. The ceremony will be live-streamed for the first time.

For further information including shortlist biographies, to request an interview with the shortlisted authors and illustrators, or for images, please contact Alice Ingall or Liz Hyder at Riot Communications on alice@riotcommunications.com / 020 3174 0118 or liz@riotcommunications.com / 07939 372 865

NOTES TO EDITORS

About the CILIP Carnegie Medal

The Carnegie Medal, awarded annually, was established in 1936, in memory of the Scottish-born philanthropist, Andrew Carnegie (1835 - 1919). A self-made industrialist who made his fortune in steel in the USA, Carnegie's experience of using a library as a child led him to resolve that "If ever wealth came to me that it should be used to establish free libraries." He set up more than 2,800 libraries across the English speaking world and, by the time of his death, over half the library authorities in Great Britain had Carnegie libraries.

About the CILIP Kate Greenaway Medal

The Kate Greenaway Medal was established in 1955, for distinguished illustration in a book for children. Named after the popular nineteenth century artist known for her beautiful children's illustrations and designs, the CILIP Kate Greenaway Medal is awarded annually for an outstanding book in terms of illustration for children and young people.


About the Chartered Institute of Library and Information Professionals (CILIP)

CILIP is the leading professional body for librarians, information specialists and knowledge managers. CILIP's vision is a fair and economically prosperous society underpinned by literacy, access to information and the transfer of knowledge. CILIP is a registered charity, no. 313014. The Youth Libraries Group (YLG) of CILIP works in a 'pressure group' role to preserve and influence the provision of quality literature and library services for children and young people, both in public libraries and school library services. Visit www.cilip.org.uk

Full list of past winners of the CILIP Carnegie Medal:

2013 Maggot Moon by Sally Gardner (Hot Key Books)
2012 A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness (Walker Books)
2011 Monsters of Men by Patrick Ness (Walker Books)
2010 The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman (Bloomsbury)
2009 Bog Child by Siobhan Dowd (David Fickling)
2008 Here Lies Arthur by Philip Reeve (Scholastic)
2007 Just in Case by Meg Rosoff (Penguin)
2005 Tamar by Mal Peet (Walker Books)
2004 Millions by Frank Cottrell Boyce (Macmillan)
2003 A Gathering Light by Jennifer Donnelly (Bloomsbury Children's Books)
2002 Ruby Holler by Sharon Creech (Bloomsbury Children's Books)
2001 The Amazing Maurice and his Educated Rodents by Terry Pratchett (Doubleday)
2000 The Other Side of Truth by Beverley Naidoo (Puffin)
1999 Postcards From No Man's Land by Aidan Chambers (Bodley Head)
1998 Skellig by David Almond (Hodder Children's Books)
1997 River Boy by Tim Bowler (OUP)
1996 Junk by Melvin Burgess (Andersen Press)
1995 His Dark Materials: Book 1 Northern Lights by Philip Pullman (Scholastic)
1994 Whispers in the Graveyard by Theresa Breslin (Methuen)
1993 Stone Cold by Robert Swindells (H Hamilton)
1992 Flour Babies by Anne Fine (H Hamilton)
1991 Dear Nobody by Berlie Doherty (H Hamilton)
1990 Wolf by Gillian Cross (OUP)
1989 Goggle-eyes by Anne Fine (H Hamilton)
1988 A Pack of Lies by Geraldine McCaughrean (OUP)
1987 The Ghost Drumby by Susan Price (Faber)
1986 Granny was a Buffer Girl by Berlie Doherty (Methuen)
1985 Storm by Kevin Crossley-Holland (Heinemann)
1984 The Changeover by Margaret Mahy (Dent)
1983 Handles by Jan Mark (Kestrel)
1982 The Haunting by Margaret Mahy (Dent)
1981 The Scarecrows by Robert Westall (Chatto & Windus)
1980 City of Gold by Peter Dickinson (Gollancz)
1979 Tulku by Peter Dickinson (Gollancz)
1978 The Exeter Blitz by David Rees (H Hamilton)
1977 The Turbulent Term of Tyke Tiler by Gene Kemp (Faber)
1976 Thunder and Lightnings by Jan Mark (Kestrel)
1975 The Machine Gunner by Robert Westall (Macmillan)
1974 The Stronghold by Mollie Hunter (H Hamilton)
1973 The Ghost of Thomas Kempe by Penelope Lively (Heinemann)
1972 Watership Down by Richard Adams (Rex Collings)
1971 Josh by Ivan Southall (Angus & Robertson)
1970 The God Beneath the Sea by Leon Garfield & Edward Blishen (Longman)
1969 The Edge of the Cloud by Kathleen Peyton (OUP)
1968 The Moon in the Cloud by Rosemary Harris (Faber)
1967 The Owl Service by Alan Garner (Collins)
1966 Prize withheld as no book considered suitable
1965 The Grange at High Force by Philip Turner (OUP)
1964 Nordy Bank by Sheena Porter (OUP)
1963 Time of Trial by Hester Burton (OUP)
1962 The Twelve and the Genii by Pauline Clarke (Faber)
1961 A Stranger at Green Knowe by Lucy M Boston (Faber)
1960 The Making of Man by Dr I. W. Cornwall (Phoenix House)
1959 The Lantern Bearers by Rosemary Sutcliff (OUP)
1958 Tom's Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce (OUP)
1957 A Grass Rope by William Mayne (OUP)
1956 The Last Battle by C. S. Lewis (Bodley Head)
1955 The Little Bookroom by Eleanor Farjeon (OUP)
1954 Knight Crusader by Ronald Welch (Felton Ronald Oliver)(OUP)
1953 A Valley Grows Up by Edward Osmond (OUP)
1952 The Borrowers by Mary Norton (Dent)
1951 The Woolpack by Cynthia Harnett (Methuen)
1950 The Lark on the Wing by Elfrida Vipont Foulds (OUP)
1949 The Story of Your Home by Agnes Allen (Faber)
1948 Sea Change by Richard Armstrong (Dent)
1947 Collected Stories for Children by Walter De La Mare (Faber)
1946 The Little White Horse by Elizabeth Goudge (University of London Press)
1945 Prize withheld as no book considered suitable
1944 The Wind on the Moon by Eric Linklater (Macmillan)
1943 Prize withheld as no book considered suitable
1942 The Little Grey Men by 'BB' (D. J. Watkins-Pitchford) (Eyre & Spottiswoode)
1941 We Couldn't Leave Dinah by Mary Treadgold (Cape)
1940 Visitors from London by Kitty Barne (Dent)
1939 Radium Woman by Eleanor Doorly (Heinemann)
1938 The Circus is Coming by Noel Streatfeild (Dent)
1937 The Family from One End Street by Eve Garnett (Muller)
1936 Pigeon Post by Arthur Ransome (Cape)

Full list of past winners of the CILIP Kate Greenaway Medal:

2013 Black Dog by Levi Pinfold (Templar)
2012 A Monster Calls by Jim Kay (Walker Books)
2011 FArTHER by Grahame Baker-Smith (Templar)
2010 Harry & Hopper by Freya Blackwood (Scholastic)
2009 Harris Finds His Feet by Catherine Rayner (Little Tiger Press)
2008 Little Mouse's Big Book of Fears by Emily Gravett (Macmillan)
2007 The Adventures of the Dish and the Spoon by Mini Grey (Jonathan Cape)
2005 Wolves by Emily Gravett (Macmillan)
2004 Jonathan Swift's "Gulliver" by Chris Riddell (Walker Books)
2003 Ella's Big Chance by Shirley Hughes (The Bodley Head)
2002 Jethro Byrde- Fairy Child by Bob Graham (Walker Books)
2001 Pirate Diary by Chris Riddell (Walker Books)
2000  I Will Not Ever Never Eat a Tomato by Lauren Child (Orchard Books)
1999 Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Helen Oxenbury (Walker Books)
1998 Pumpkin Soup by Helen Cooper (Doubleday)
1997 When Jessie Came Across the Sea by P J Lynch (Walker Books)
1996 The Baby Who Wouldn't Go To Bed by Helen Cooper (Doubleday)
1995 The Christmas Miracle of Jonathan Toomey by P J Lynch (Walker Books)
1994 Way Home by Gregory Rogers (Andersen Press)
1993 Black Ships Before Troy by Alan Lee (Frances Lincoln)
1992 Zoo by Anthony Browne (Julia MacRae)
1991 The Jolly Christmas Postman by Janet Ahlberg (Heinemann)
1990 The Whales' Song by Gary Blythe (Hutchinson)
1989 War Boy: a Country Childhood by Michael Foreman (Pavilion)
1988 Can't You Sleep Little Bear? by Barbara Firth (Walker Books)
1987 Crafty Chameleon by Adrienne Kennaway (Hodder & Stoughton)
1986 Snow White in New York by Fiona French (OUP)
1985 Sir Gawain and the Loathly Lady by Juan Wijngaard (Walker Books)
1984 Hiawatha's Childhood by Errol Le Cain (Faber)
1983 Gorilla by Anthony Browne (Julia MacRae)
1982 Long Neck and Thunder Foot and Sleeping Beauty and Other Favourite Fairy Tales by Michael Foreman (Kestrel and Gollancz)
1981 The Highwayman by Charles Keeping (OUP)
1980 Mr Magnolia by Quentin Blake (Cape)
1979 The Haunted House by Jan Pienkowski (Heinemann)
1978 Each Peach Pear Plum Janet Ahlberg (Kestrel)
1977 Dogger by Shirley Hughes (Bodley Head)
1976 The Post Office Cat by Gail E Haley (Bodley Head)
1975 Horses in Battle and Mishka by Victor Ambrus (OUP)
1974 The Wind Blew by Pat Hutchins (Bodley Head)
1973 Father Christmas by Raymond Briggs (H Hamilton)
1972 The Woodcutter's Duck by Krystyna Turska (H Hamilton)
1971 The Kingdom under the Sea by Jan Pienkowski (Cape)
1970 Mr Gumpy's Outing by John Burningham (Cape)
1969 The Quangle Wangle's hat and The Dragon of an Ordinary Family by Helen Oxenbury (Heinemann)
1968 Dictionary of Chivalry by Pauline Baynes (Longman)
1967 Charlotte and the Golden Canary by Charles Keeping (OUP)
1966 Mother Goose Treasury by Raymond Briggs (H Hamilton)
1965 The Three Poor Tailors by Victor Ambrus (OUP)
1964 Shakespeare's Theatre by C W Hodges (OUP)
1963 Borka: the Adventures of a Goose with No Feathers by John Burningham (Cape)
1962 A.B.C by Brian Wildsmith (OUP)
1961 Mrs. Cockle's Cat by Antony Maitland (Constable)
1960 Old Winkle and the Seagulls by Gerald Rose (Faber)
1959 Kashtanka and A Bundle of Ballads by William Stobbs (OUP)
1958 Prize withheld as no book considered suitable
1957 Mrs Easter and the Storks by V. H. Drummond (Faber)
1956 Tim All Alone by Edward Ardizzone (OUP)
1955 Prize withheld as no book considered suitable

-ENDS-